tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-70234561987071694192024-03-12T17:53:26.565-07:00People, Not Garden GnomesUnknownnoreply@blogger.comBlogger1125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7023456198707169419.post-103146005124529832010-01-19T15:18:00.000-08:002010-01-19T15:19:16.063-08:00Best Movies of 2008<p>I should move this over to the new site.<br /></p><p>1. The Wrestler</p><p>2. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button</p><p>3. Doubt</p><p>4. Waltz with Bashir – the best “new” movie I have to add to this. It combines a very moving story with a striking visual presentation. Quite masterful.</p><p>5. In Bruges – This is a very funny crime movie, in the vein of Pulp Fiction. The plot twists in a surprising manner and avoids the cliches of such writing. It’s also just a lot of fun.</p><p>6. The Dark Knight</p><p>7. Tropic Thunder</p><p>8. Revolutionary Road</p><p>9. Frost/Nixon</p><p>10. Slumdog Millionaire – I decided to move Slumdog down some, as I just don’t think it stacks up to Frost/Nixon or Revolutionary Road. Still a very good movie.</p><p>11. Burn After Reading</p><p>12. Rachel Getting Married – An emotional roller coast, Rachel Getting Married is a rare movie that can move quickly and flawlessly between being humorous and upsetting and handle both emotions well.</p><p>13. WALL-E</p><p>14. Milk</p><p>15. Vicky Cristina Barcelona</p><p>16. Iron Man</p><p>17. The Visitor</p><p>18. Changeling – A very good movie, but I don’t see how this showed off Angelina Jolie’s acting chops.</p><p>19. The Reader – Solid, but I felt like it made a few jumps in the narrative that were too disruptive.</p><p>20. Frozen River – A touching movie about an unlikely friendship between a white and a Native American in modern day, rural New York who get involved in smuggling. Melissa Leo does a great job in portraying her character’s exhaustion and optimism.</p><p>Coming to a DVD player near me soon: Happy-Go-Lucky, Revanche, The Class, Man on Wire, The Betrayal, Encounters at the End of the World, The Garden, Trouble the Water</p><p>I’ve also watched: Sunshine Cleaning, Quantum of Solace, Be Kind Rewind, Bolt, Get Smart, Kung Fu Panda, Pineapple Express, Semi-Pro, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull</p>Unknownnoreply@blogger.com0